Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • February 23, 2020, 02:09:09 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: [A10] Expanded Mining 1.04 (Updated 20/04/15)  (Read 50365 times)

Zoimos

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.01 (Updated 02/03/15)
« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2015, 05:39:05 AM »

Hey there! I've made an addon which will make Expanded Mining resources show up on the oddments trader (from my Winter Is Here mod) which means that you'll have a semi-regular supply. It obviously requires both mods to be installed and activated, though.

Also, I've attached a couple of textures which you can use for the Furnace so that just the back of the table takes the stuff colour. Just throw them in the textures folder of the mod, make the graphicPath point to Textures\Things\Buildings\Furnace and add this to the Def:

Code: [Select]
    <shaderType>CutoutComplex</shaderType>

Thanks of the textures for the furnace! its just a placeholder atm (along with most textures!) and was planning to do textures but its not something I've done before so will take a while to get to a good quality.

Think ill add a new trader carrying all new stuff in my mod to help make it compatible with other mods, it can still appear on the bulk trader as its a resource but only as a small chance.


Fantastic mod,  Thank you so much for making this.

One small problem I wanted to point out I've noticed:  Coal does not appear on the categorized resource readout anywhere.

coal should be under resources/fuel
Logged

cheetah2003

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.01 (Updated 02/03/15)
« Reply #16 on: March 10, 2015, 10:08:26 AM »

it's not showing coal anywhere.. here some screens from my game.. first is uncategorized, second is categorized.  as you can see, not only is coal not showing, its not even accounted for in any of the totals.

 
Logged

Zoimos

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #17 on: March 10, 2015, 10:55:56 AM »

Updated!


it's not showing coal anywhere.. here some screens from my game.. first is uncategorized, second is categorized.  as you can see, not only is coal not showing, its not even accounted for in any of the totals.

 

Didn't know it could be sorted like that! makes my screen a lot cleaner now. it should be there now under raw resources with the new version.
Logged

cheetah2003

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #18 on: March 10, 2015, 01:12:36 PM »

Updated!
Thanks so much!  Works great now.  ^.^

Oh also, guess I should mention there's some kind of conflict going on between this mod and the power switch mod that adds automation to power switches.  i posted over in that topic but he hasn't resolved it yet.  maybe you should check it out too?

https://ludeon.com/forums/index.php?topic=2890.0
Logged

Zoimos

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #19 on: March 10, 2015, 02:23:30 PM »

both mods change the same vanilla item so there will be issues, if you know how to edit a xml it easy to fix, you can change

open ExpandedMiningBuildings_Power in the ThingDefs folder of my mod and find the power switch and change

<thingClass>Building_PowerSwitch</thingClass>

to

<thingClass>PowerSwitch.Building_PowerSwitchMod</thingClass>

I've not tried it but I think it should work!

or if you just load the power switch mod after this mod that mod will work but it will cost steel instead of copper.
Logged

cheetah2003

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #20 on: March 10, 2015, 02:59:38 PM »

both mods change the same vanilla item so there will be issues, if you know how to edit a xml it easy to fix, you can change
This works.  Fixed it for my game!  Sweet thanks again for all the help and great mod!
Logged

cheetah2003

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #21 on: March 10, 2015, 07:23:45 PM »

Found another problem in this.  Heh.  Can't smelt rimsteel cuz the filter wants rimsteel and steel, while the recipe calls for riminium.

I fixed it in mine by changing Recipes_Production.xml.
Logged

Zoimos

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #22 on: March 11, 2015, 06:11:20 AM »

I swear I fixed that! thanks for the bug reporting, will be fixed in the next update
Logged

mr_waffle_eyes

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #23 on: March 13, 2015, 01:41:22 PM »

Hey loving the mod so far, but im finding copper really hard to find =( 2+ hours in and yet to find a vein, its kind of stopping my game play due to be vital in most if not all recipes.
Great mod though =)
Logged

Zoimos

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #24 on: March 14, 2015, 01:26:00 AM »

I noticed that in my current game and was wondering if it needs a buff or just unlucky, I'll give it a buff in my next update
Logged

cheetah2003

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #25 on: March 28, 2015, 09:03:48 AM »

I noticed that in my current game and was wondering if it needs a buff or just unlucky, I'll give it a buff in my next update
Just mentioning I haven't had much trouble with copper.  But I usually choose the 300x300 map size and mountains.  I'd rate it 'uncommon' in occurrence.
Logged

Erathu

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #26 on: March 30, 2015, 12:41:27 PM »

still recipe to make rimsteel requires rimsteel o_O
make update pls or I dont understand why so
« Last Edit: March 30, 2015, 01:29:16 PM by Erathu »
Logged

LustrousWolf

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
  • Woof.
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #27 on: March 30, 2015, 07:14:30 PM »

Hello, so to make plasteel on here it says devilstrand and riminium, but on the game it says cloth and riminium, which one is it? D:
Logged

Zoimos

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 33
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #28 on: March 31, 2015, 07:26:55 PM »

still recipe to make rimsteel requires rimsteel o_O
make update pls or I dont understand why so

sorry fixed it but forgot to upload it!, Its updated now so just re download (its still same version number)

Hello, so to make plasteel on here it says devilstrand and riminium, but on the game it says cloth and riminium, which one is it? D:

sorry its cloth now, ill update it.


Sorry for the lack of updates lately, been busy with work and studies as well as playing some other games that just been released!

Logged

Erathu

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD](Alpha9) Expanded Mining 1.02 (Updated 10/03/15)
« Reply #29 on: April 01, 2015, 12:35:42 AM »

thanks, good job! :3
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4