Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • October 14, 2019, 02:14:32 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18]

Author Topic: [A14] Colony Manager  (Read 194369 times)

biship

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #255 on: August 29, 2016, 07:05:59 PM »

Every chance I get I tell people how this mod is the best RimWorld mod (right behind CCL). Go ahead, make our day with a A15 update!
Logged

Fluffy (l2032)

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1395
  • Cat guy
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #256 on: August 30, 2016, 03:18:18 AM »

it's updated, see my main mod list thread. Also, it's on steam.
Logged

Telarin

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #257 on: September 02, 2016, 07:25:42 PM »

Do you think you could make it so the colony manager manages the general farming as well? Something as simple as stopping the sowing when threshold X is reached and then re-enabling the sowing when the stock dips below X?

I second this request. Seems like it would be a natural fit for Colony Manager.

Also, one minor annoyance I have found in the A14 version (might already be fixed in A15, don't know, haven't tried since I'm still waiting on a couple mods to be updated): When you set a target for wood cutting, wood that has been cut but not yet hauled to a stockpile does not get counted. This results in you ending up with WAY more wood than desired if your haulers can't keep up with your wood cutters.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2016, 07:29:12 PM by Telarin »
Logged

Draconicrose

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Bionically Enhanced YouTuber
    • View Profile
    • Draconicrose's Gaming Channel
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #258 on: September 03, 2016, 06:33:01 AM »

It doesn't seem like colony manager respects durability when counting threshold. For example, I have a bill set to make a duster if there's less than 1 duster with more than 60% durability in storage. It currently says threshold reached but the only duster in storage has 21% durability. Same with t-shirts and pants.
Logged
I have a Rimworld Let's Play for you -> Let's Play Rimworld Playlist

Deimos Rast

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #259 on: September 08, 2016, 07:48:14 AM »

New (old) Issue for you boss:
Manager doesn't see Rabbits, wild or tamed. They're simply not listed.
https://github.com/FluffierThanThou/RW_Manager/issues/32
Logged
#StopPluginAbuse

Xarian

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #260 on: September 15, 2016, 12:50:29 AM »

Running into a weird bug recently. When I load a savegame, sometimes it will show certain animals as "0 tamed, 0 in the wild". My Muffalo herd simply won't show up. Restarting the game and reloading the same savegame "fixes" this bug, but it happens if I reload from within the game.

Also, as soon as I install a manager AI box, it orders my colonists to slaughter several of my muffalo. This happens whether I un-manage the task, turn off slaughtering, etc.

Oh, and this is the A15 steam version, etc.
Logged

KTVSUN

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #261 on: October 02, 2016, 02:19:10 PM »

It doesn't seem like colony manager respects durability when counting threshold. For example, I have a bill set to make a duster if there's less than 1 duster with more than 60% durability in storage. It currently says threshold reached but the only duster in storage has 21% durability. Same with t-shirts and pants.

I have the same issue.

I tested with a wide range of items and the durability threshold doesnt work. I ran rimworld checker qnd did not find any conflict between colony manager and one of my other mods.

K
Logged

Lasket

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #262 on: October 27, 2016, 05:15:23 AM »

Oh, and this is the A15 steam version, etc.

This mod is for A14, it might be the version difference that causes the problems)
Logged

vv1911

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #263 on: January 24, 2017, 08:10:14 AM »

will this mod be updated to a16
Logged

skullywag

  • Global Moderator
  • Transcendent
  • ****
  • Posts: 5857
  • Engineer
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #264 on: January 24, 2017, 09:40:44 AM »

https://ludeon.com/forums/index.php?topic=16120.0

You should go here, this thread is ded.
Logged
Skullywag modded to death.
I'd never met an iterator I liked....until Zhentar saved me.
Why Unity5, WHY do you forsake me?

BlackSmokeDMax

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1702
  • Don't Have To Live Like A...
    • View Profile
Re: [A14] Colony Manager
« Reply #265 on: January 24, 2017, 12:33:12 PM »

Maybe lock this thread now that you have a link pointing to the new thread at the end.

Of course feel free to delete this post of mine before doing that!
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18]