Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • December 06, 2021, 07:11:03 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: [Solved]Pawns not using new cooking station  (Read 2178 times)

BaconBits

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
[Solved]Pawns not using new cooking station
« on: September 02, 2016, 10:10:28 PM »

Hey all! So, for some reason that I am unable to figure out, I can not get pawns to use the fireplace as a cooking source. I've re-written the code at least three times, referred to Wiki, Milon's xml page, and the core files. My pawns will refuel the fireplace, but will not cook. I can't even prioritize it. Any Thoughts?

Attached is the fireplace.xml and the workgiver.xml

[attachment deleted by admin - too old]
« Last Edit: September 05, 2016, 02:53:22 AM by BaconBits »
Logged

Master Bucketsmith

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 405
  • Three slaves? Best I can do is 50 potatoes.
    • View Profile
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2016, 09:20:02 AM »

Is this a purely XML mod?
Logged

BaconBits

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2016, 12:33:48 PM »

yes, I don't know C#

Master Bucketsmith

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 405
  • Three slaves? Best I can do is 50 potatoes.
    • View Profile
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2016, 06:13:46 AM »

I've not done much with mods related to workbenches.
Maybe you need a RecipeDef?
Logged

theubie

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • I make (semi)useful mods
    • View Profile
    • Infinite Possibility Games
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2016, 09:21:02 AM »

Are you getting the bills on the fireplaces themselves?  Are they coming up correct when you select either of the simple meal or pemmican?

theubie

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • I make (semi)useful mods
    • View Profile
    • Infinite Possibility Games
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2016, 09:25:44 AM »

I think it's the thingclass for the base building.  Try this:

Change
Code: [Select]
<ThingClass>Building_WorkTable_HeatPush</ThingClass>To
Code: [Select]
<ThingClass>Building_WorkTable</ThingClass>
The campfire uses Building_WorkTable and it's still able to push heat just fine.

Update:  Then again, looking at the actual assemblies that doesn't look like it should work at all.  *scratching my head*  Think you could zip up the whole mod?  I'll be happy to play around with it and see if I can figure it out.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2016, 09:29:55 AM by theubie »
Logged

BaconBits

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2016, 02:29:30 PM »

@Master Bucketsmith: RecipeDefs huh? even if I'm not adding new recipes?

@theubie: The Fireplace mod is here https://www.dropbox.com/s/ssr3x082v1qwxb7/Fireplace%20Mod%20V1.5%20A15.rar?dl=0

Edit: I add the RecipeDefs and it made no difference.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2016, 03:16:03 PM by BaconBits »
Logged

theubie

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
  • I make (semi)useful mods
    • View Profile
    • Infinite Possibility Games
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2016, 03:17:00 PM »

Can not reproduce your issue.  installed your mod (complained about bamboo but ran ok).  Installed a small fueled fireplace.  Spawned some 'taters.  Set the bill for a simple meal.  Told a colonist to cook.  Boom.  One simple meal.

Crazy question:  you try using your mod on a new colony yet?

BaconBits

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2016, 11:50:25 PM »

Yep, every time I start trying to fix it I start a new colony. I have had multiple colonies since I made the mod. I'm playing with the code right now as a matter of fact.

Edit: So I feel stupid, yet again. It was a mod order issue. Thanks for trying to help figure it out. I was wondering if you might help problem solve with my other mod?
« Last Edit: September 05, 2016, 04:22:54 AM by BaconBits »
Logged

Master Bucketsmith

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 405
  • Three slaves? Best I can do is 50 potatoes.
    • View Profile
Re: Pawns not using new cooking station
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2016, 08:49:06 AM »

Edit: So I feel stupid, yet again. It was a mod order issue. Thanks for trying to help figure it out. I was wondering if you might help problem solve with my other mod?
Haha, that can happen. :)
Shoot away man, perhaps make a dedicated help topic for it so people looking for threads on the same topic find it much easier.
Logged