Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • July 06, 2022, 03:47:46 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: [1.3] [KV] Force Pawn to Do a Job [ModSync RW]  (Read 34499 times)

Kiame

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1541
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
[1.3] [KV] Force Pawn to Do a Job [ModSync RW]
« on: June 01, 2017, 01:42:12 AM »

Want a pawn, who's not assigned to hauling, to haul something without having to manually change the assignments for the pawn?
      
Force them to with this mod!

Select any pawn, right click where you want the task to be done, and no more "Not assigned to ____"

Note: If the pawn is incapable of doing a job due to their backstory this mod will still enforce that. (this can be changed in this mod's settings)


This mod can be added and removed from saved games without a problem.

Mod Settings:
-Allow Orders Outside Allowed Areas --- defaulted to True
-Allow All Pawns To Do All Jobs (when manually told) --- defaulted to False

Works with Fluffy's WorkTab


Thanks to Look at me, I'm the worker now for the original idea!


Steam

Direct Download:
1.3

A17
B18
B19
1.0
1.2

Use ModSync RW to know if/when there's an update


GitHub


Like my mods? Consider supporting me!









« Last Edit: July 06, 2021, 10:52:25 PM by Kiame »
Logged

Canute

  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 9999
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2017, 02:25:39 AM »

Very good idea !! :-)

XeoNovaDan

  • Super Tester
  • Planetologist
  • ***
  • Posts: 1606
  • Yee-Haw!
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2017, 03:37:16 AM »

The final piece of the 'look at me, I'm the worker now' puzzle!
Logged

notfood

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 828
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2017, 05:05:48 AM »

Interesting way of doing it. Subscribed!
Logged

faltonico

  • Guest
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2017, 11:30:08 AM »

The final piece of the 'look at me, I'm the worker now' puzzle!
Indeed, I don't know why Tynan thought it was a good idea not to implement this part of the mod on the base game.
Logged

spyfox321

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2017, 04:00:35 AM »

shouldn't the forced colonist get a mood penalty, like

forced to do work he doesn't like -8

Also, obviously, they shouldn't do the work autonomously.
Logged

faltonico

  • Guest
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2017, 12:57:32 PM »

shouldn't the forced colonist get a mood penalty, like

forced to do work he doesn't like -8

Also, obviously, they shouldn't do the work autonomously.
Why?
You are just saving yourself from the hassle of going to the work tab, enabling the job, make it do the job and the disable the job again. If this was like "Look at me, I'm the worker now", it can't force pawns do something they are incapable of.
Logged

Kiame

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1541
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2017, 12:09:02 AM »

shouldn't the forced colonist get a mood penalty, like

forced to do work he doesn't like -8

Also, obviously, they shouldn't do the work autonomously.
Why?
You are just saving yourself from the hassle of going to the work tab, enabling the job, make it do the job and the disable the job again. If this was like "Look at me, I'm the worker now", it can't force pawns do something they are incapable of.

This is correct. You're not telling a pawn to do something they can't/won't do. This is just a quality of life patch
Logged

Kiame

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1541
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2017, 12:05:22 PM »

« Last Edit: July 03, 2017, 12:08:50 PM by Kiame »
Logged

faltonico

  • Guest
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2017, 02:31:11 PM »

Fixed an issue of a lot of log messages when used with Fluffy's WorkTab mod http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=725219116

Direct download: https://github.com/KiameV/rimworld-forcedojob/releases/download/v2/ForceDoJob.zip
Is this issue fully resolved? I haven't started playing A 17 yet and I didn't see an update at your steam page.

I would be torn apart if i have to choose between the worktab and this mod Dx
Logged

Kiame

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1541
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2017, 11:14:36 PM »

Yeah fixed on both steam and direct download
« Last Edit: July 12, 2017, 06:16:37 PM by Kiame »
Logged

faltonico

  • Guest
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2017, 07:03:51 AM »

THANKS A LOT!

Edit: Update the OP, it still says it is not compatible.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2017, 07:10:29 AM by faltonico »
Logged

Kiame

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1541
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2017, 06:16:01 PM »

Sorry for the confusion... i was thinking of another mod i had fixed a messsging problem on. Unless something has changed for fluffy's mod this is still not compatible

This mod can be added/removed without a problem to saved games
« Last Edit: July 12, 2017, 06:19:42 PM by Kiame »
Logged

faltonico

  • Guest
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #13 on: July 13, 2017, 12:09:55 AM »

Sorry for the confusion... i was thinking of another mod i had fixed a messsging problem on. Unless something has changed for fluffy's mod this is still not compatible
Aww =(
Logged

Fluffy (l2032)

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1400
  • Cat guy
    • View Profile
Re: [A17] Force Pawn to Do a Job
« Reply #14 on: August 08, 2017, 05:40:25 PM »

Hey Kiame, I've created a Pull Request on GitHub that adds compatibility with my Work Tab.

You'll need to manually add a reference to the latest version of WorkTab to compile it, but for users, it will just workTM with or without WorkTab.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4