Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • September 22, 2019, 06:13:36 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 28

Author Topic: Black screen? Or, game won't run?  (Read 146445 times)

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 11581
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Black screen? Or, game won't run?
« on: July 16, 2014, 04:46:40 PM »

Getting a black screen on startup, or the game won't run properly? Try these steps!

1. Reset RimWorld's configuration data by deleting all the RimWorld configuration files. You'll find them in one of the following folders (depending on your operation system):

Windows        C:/Users/[username]/AppData/LocalLow/Ludeon Studios/RimWorld/Config
C:/Users/[username]/AppData/LocalLow/Ludeon Studios/RimWorld by Ludeon Studios/Config
Note 1: the AppData folder may be hidden.
Note 2: the RimWorld folder within LocalLow may differ for various users, see this thread
MacUsers/[username]/library/Application Support/Ludeon Studios/RimWorld/Config
Users/[username]/library/Caches/RimWorld/Config
Linux/home/[username]/.config/unity3d/Ludeon Studios/RimWorld/Config

2. Your RimWorld install itself may be corrupted somehow.
-If you're not on Steam:
  A: Delete the entire RimWorld install folder.
  B: Re-install the game from a newly downloaded zip file as described in this thread.

-If you're on Steam:
  A: Unsubscribe from all mods in the Workshop.
  B: In Steam library, right-click RimWorld and select Uninstall.
  C: Shut down Steam.
  D: Delete this folder (if it's there): Steam\SteamApps\common\RimWorld
  E: Delete this folder (if it's there): Steam\SteamApps\workshop\content\294100
  F: Restart your PC.
  G: Open Steam, Install RimWorld, and play.


3. Disable virus protection programs (they occasionally flag RimWorld as a virus and kill it, since it was downloaded from the Internet).

4. [Windows only] Download and run Delete_RimWorld_Registry_entries.reg (right click the link and use Save Target As) and double-click it to delete all registry entries related to RimWorld.

5. [Mac DRM-free only] Re-extract the game with the default .zip extractor program. Other programs often extract the files with heavy permission restrictions, which prevents the game from running. (if you know how, you can also chmod 644 the whole install folder).

6. [DRM-free only] Make sure you didn't install the game on a path with special characters, like #, $ or accented letters. Try installing in C:/RimWorld or another simple directory.

7. [Linux only, glibc 2.25] It seems that glibc again has broken compatibility with several software packages including Unity.  See how to fix that problem here: https://ctrl.blog/entry/glibc225-unity-black-screen
Thanks goes to kallisti5 for the tip!

8. [Linux only] Run the game with "-force-opengl". This seems to make it run on OpenGL 2.0+ (Seems to work without it on OpenGL 3.2+)

9. [Linux only] Run the game (prefixed) with "LIBGL_ALWAYS_SOFTWARE=1" to force software rendering. It will be poor and performance and not ideal, but may run where the game doesn't otherwise.

10. Install on another drive (this has worked for users who were having issues on Steam).

11. If you have Hamachi installed, disable it's virtual network adapter or uninstall Hamachi.

12. (Windows 10/8/8.1 only) Try restarting your computer with the Restart button, rather than the Shutdown button in the Start Menu.

13. Running Windows 10 and just updated to the Fall Creators Update? Please see this thread: http://steamcommunity.com/app/294100/discussions/0/1489992713701469592/

14. You may need to reinstall your graphics card drivers. We recommend downloading the latest graphics card drivers from your computer manufacturers website.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2018, 06:54:34 PM by ItchyFlea »
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

ItchyFlea

  • Who's a good kitty?
  • Administrator
  • Planetologist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1908
  • Psychotic Squirrel
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen on launch?
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2014, 10:46:02 PM »

If you're using Windows XP, the location you want for Step 3 is here:
C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Local Settings\Application Data\Ludeon Studios\RimWorld\Config
« Last Edit: December 31, 2014, 03:39:15 PM by ItchyFlea »
Logged
All my mods are licensed under a Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International
Ask for permission before using in ModPacks

Click here for a list of the mods I've created

StorymasterQ

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 2113
  • Muffalo Burger!
    • View Profile
    • StorymasterQ’s List of Dubious RimWorld Quotes
Re: Black screen on launch?
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2014, 11:13:06 PM »

Alternatively, check that you have not accidentally turned your monitor off.

Sorry, couldn't help it :D
Logged
I like how this game can result in quotes that would be quite unnerving when said in public, out of context. - Myself

The dubious quotes list is now public. See it here

jorsak

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen on launch?
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2014, 05:35:26 PM »

For some reason everytime i go back to the config folder the ModsConfig.xml is STILL THERE even though I deleted it. Does anyone know why?
Logged

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 11581
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Re: Black screen on launch?
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2014, 06:04:14 PM »

The game regenerates a clean one. If you delete it once there's nothing more to do there.
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

razztafarai

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2014, 04:17:05 PM »

Hi, I can not get Alpha 6 to run on Windows 8.1
I'm running from C:\Rimworld\
I only use Windows Defender, I've added the Rimworld folder as an exception.
I've tried extracting it with 7Zip just in case there was a problem with the default Windows program.

No dice, please help :(
« Last Edit: August 13, 2014, 04:20:34 PM by razztafarai »
Logged

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 11581
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2014, 04:21:46 PM »

What do you see when you run it?

Can you please go into the RimWorld folder, into RimWorld###Win_Data, get the output_log file there, zip it, and post it? It will help greatly.
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

razztafarai

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2014, 04:28:44 PM »

Hello,
I just get a empty black window. I've tried running it as administrator and tried a number of compatibility options.

Please find output file attached



[attachment deleted by admin: too old]
Logged

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 11581
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2014, 04:30:50 PM »

Delete the entire install folder and re-extract to a new clean location. It looks like you extracted the new build over the old one or something, which does not work.
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

razztafarai

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2014, 04:37:13 PM »

I will try that, what I did was try to reextract the files (using 7zip rather than windows) to the same folder when it didn't work.

But I think my actual problem was that I no longer had a RimWorld532 Folder, i.e. all the files were in C:\Rimworld, Rather than C:\Rimworld\Rimworld532. I didn't know the Rimworld532 folder was essential.

It's working now.  thank you for your help.
Logged

schol150

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2014, 03:40:25 AM »

Hi I am having trouble with starting my game. I first delete all of my rimworld folders. Second I download the game as part of my 1 of 5 downloads for windows. Third I save the download to my desktop. Fourth I extract the file RimWorld532Win to my desktop. I get a folder titled RimWorld532Win on my desktop. Fifth I open the folder and nothing is in the folder. I have tried right clicking on the folder and I can not extract the new folder I create. I have tried extracting the RimWorld532Win with with windows 7 and I have tried with 7zip. No luck :_ (

I am using windows 7.
Logged

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 11581
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2014, 09:22:44 AM »

Hi I am having trouble with starting my game. I first delete all of my rimworld folders. Second I download the game as part of my 1 of 5 downloads for windows. Third I save the download to my desktop. Fourth I extract the file RimWorld532Win to my desktop. I get a folder titled RimWorld532Win on my desktop. Fifth I open the folder and nothing is in the folder. I have tried right clicking on the folder and I can not extract the new folder I create. I have tried extracting the RimWorld532Win with with windows 7 and I have tried with 7zip. No luck :_ (

I am using windows 7.

I recommend re-downloading.
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

Iwillbenicetou

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 584
  • Mods are my lifeline
    • View Profile
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #12 on: August 18, 2014, 11:33:48 AM »

I am having trouble starting up my game. I start a save file, and makes all color inverted. I get errors (1600 or so) saying character not loading. Any help? I'm running on a macbook.
Logged
Mod Help! The basics on how to download mods!

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 11581
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #13 on: August 18, 2014, 11:41:38 AM »

I am having trouble starting up my game. I start a save file, and makes all color inverted. I get errors (1600 or so) saying character not loading. Any help? I'm running on a macbook.

Please specify these errors more accurately. Did the game ever work for you? Or did Alpha 6 crash on first try?
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

Iwillbenicetou

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 584
  • Mods are my lifeline
    • View Profile
Re: Game won't run?
« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2014, 11:59:49 AM »

The game did work. It only crashed when I installed the glitter mod.
EDIT: here's what the screen looks like

[attachment deleted by admin: too old]
« Last Edit: August 18, 2014, 12:02:59 PM by Iwillbenicetou »
Logged
Mod Help! The basics on how to download mods!
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 28