Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • February 24, 2020, 01:02:53 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 34

Author Topic: [A15] Industrialisation (04-09-2016)  (Read 327454 times)

Patrykbono20

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #15 on: January 05, 2015, 02:19:08 PM »

needs a new game ?
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #16 on: January 05, 2015, 02:20:54 PM »

cy-one

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #17 on: January 05, 2015, 10:55:16 PM »

Sooo... either I am just too stupid and overlooked something or I found a bug.

My mine says it only needs 2400 W, but it's actually somewhere around 35-40kW
I currently have something around 3 Geothermals, 1 Nuclear Plant and 10+ Solarpanels. Still not enough to run the mine continously... I guess that is not working as intended, is it?

Mine offline, 53.5kW in the grid (the line down to the south connects to 2 improvised Geothermals and 10+ Solarpanels, the line to the east connects to the Nuclear Plant, another Geothermals and 2 or 3 Solarpanels. Besides some small stuff (maybe 1kW, dunno. Stuff like the stove, disabled automatic defenses, etc) that is all there is.


Mine online (screenshot got borked, but one can see the problem nevertheless), 17.6kW in the grid. Which means, the mine is using something around 35kW... thefuck? :D
« Last Edit: January 05, 2015, 11:13:21 PM by cy-one »
Logged

BinaryBlackhole

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #18 on: January 06, 2015, 02:12:00 AM »

I noticed in the description the mine doesn't make rocks So now we have gone from needing metal to needing rocks.
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #19 on: January 06, 2015, 04:57:09 AM »

Sooo... either I am just too stupid and overlooked something or I found a bug.

My mine says it only needs 2400 W, but it's actually somewhere around 35-40kW
I currently have something around 3 Geothermals, 1 Nuclear Plant and 10+ Solarpanels. Still not enough to run the mine continously... I guess that is not working as intended, is it?

Mine offline, 53.5kW in the grid (the line down to the south connects to 2 improvised Geothermals and 10+ Solarpanels, the line to the east connects to the Nuclear Plant, another Geothermals and 2 or 3 Solarpanels. Besides some small stuff (maybe 1kW, dunno. Stuff like the stove, disabled automatic defenses, etc) that is all there is.


Mine online (screenshot got borked, but one can see the problem nevertheless), 17.6kW in the grid. Which means, the mine is using something around 35kW... thefuck? :D


seem mine donsent connect directly to the power grid but to the little white half circle thing on the wall. i dunno what it is but that might be the problem

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #20 on: January 06, 2015, 07:54:10 AM »

I noticed in the description the mine doesn't make rocks So now we have gone from needing metal to needing rocks.

i think rock chunks are relatively easy to get in game. anyone else think it's necessary to make mine produce rock chunks?

cy-one

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #21 on: January 06, 2015, 08:54:00 AM »

If possible, it'd be awesome if the mine would drop stuff on the floor (similar to, for example, the butcher table). That way, rock could be a byproduct of whatever one is mining for. That'd realistic.

Btw: I took a look in the files and have no idea why the mine is using this abnormal amount of energy. At least the XMLs seem to look fine.
Logged

Mechanoid Hivemind

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 577
  • All Knowing overlord
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #22 on: January 06, 2015, 10:22:32 AM »

I noticed in the description the mine doesn't make rocks So now we have gone from needing metal to needing rocks.

i think rock chunks are relatively easy to get in game. anyone else think it's necessary to make mine produce rock chunks?
I would because if you play on a flat map with no real mountains then rock chunks dwindle pretty fast so make it produce, like 1 type maybe or something. just a thought
Logged
The individual is obsolete. When you and your kind are extinct, we will cleanse our collective memory of the stain of your existence.

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #23 on: January 06, 2015, 11:02:15 AM »

Quote
If possible, it'd be awesome if the mine would drop stuff on the floor (similar to, for example, the butcher table). That way, rock could be a byproduct of whatever one is mining for. That'd realistic.
Quote
I would because if you play on a flat map with no real mountains then rock chunks dwindle pretty fast so make it produce, like 1 type maybe or something. just a thought

your wish is my mission 8) i'll work on it.

cy-one

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #24 on: January 06, 2015, 02:55:23 PM »

@weird energy consumption:
The mine was connected like this:

cable - powerswitch - cable - door - mine OR (like on the screenshot)
cable - door - mine

Now it's cable - powerswitch - cable - door - cable - mine and it works! :D

I didn't think the door would be another consumer, as it looks like a cable when the grid is highlighted :D That was my mistake.
Logged

Mechanoid Hivemind

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 577
  • All Knowing overlord
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #25 on: January 06, 2015, 04:59:23 PM »

Quote
If possible, it'd be awesome if the mine would drop stuff on the floor (similar to, for example, the butcher table). That way, rock could be a byproduct of whatever one is mining for. That'd realistic.
Quote
I would because if you play on a flat map with no real mountains then rock chunks dwindle pretty fast so make it produce, like 1 type maybe or something. just a thought

your wish is my mission 8) i'll work on it.
Spanks friend :) your a good man
Logged
The individual is obsolete. When you and your kind are extinct, we will cleanse our collective memory of the stain of your existence.

Iwillbenicetou

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 584
  • Mods are my lifeline
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #26 on: January 06, 2015, 07:59:21 PM »

If possible, it'd be awesome if the mine would drop stuff on the floor (similar to, for example, the butcher table). That way, rock could be a byproduct of whatever one is mining for. That'd realistic.

Btw: I took a look in the files and have no idea why the mine is using this abnormal amount of energy. At least the XMLs seem to look fine.
A2B! *sort of short quiet shout, and passes quickly*
Logged
Mod Help! The basics on how to download mods!

Daracke

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #27 on: January 07, 2015, 12:19:20 PM »

This might be a quick question do to me possibly being a dumbass, but I have a mine set up and running. It has power in it and a bill set for uranium, but I think it's taking way too long since it's been one, and nothing has popped up by it. Am I just impatient, or am I missing something? Thanks mate! :)
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #28 on: January 07, 2015, 01:35:58 PM »

This might be a quick question do to me possibly being a dumbass, but I have a mine set up and running. It has power in it and a bill set for uranium, but I think it's taking way too long since it's been one, and nothing has popped up by it. Am I just impatient, or am I missing something? Thanks mate! :)

mining will take a while, related to the crafting skill of the pawn.

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #29 on: January 07, 2015, 01:36:45 PM »

updated to v0.91, added bronze and more mining stuff 8)

note: try to make it spawn random type of stonechunks as by-product of mining but failed, for now i have no time to write c# code for it, may pick it up later on.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2015, 01:40:19 PM by eatKenny »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 34