Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • February 23, 2020, 11:54:30 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 34

Author Topic: [A15] Industrialisation (04-09-2016)  (Read 327444 times)

cy-one

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #30 on: January 07, 2015, 02:18:32 PM »

If possible, it'd be awesome if the mine would drop stuff on the floor (similar to, for example, the butcher table). That way, rock could be a byproduct of whatever one is mining for. That'd realistic.

Btw: I took a look in the files and have no idea why the mine is using this abnormal amount of energy. At least the XMLs seem to look fine.
A2B! *sort of short quiet shout, and passes quickly*
*Nods* That'd be awesome, but not THAT useful, as the mine is operated manually. My crashlanders always haul the stuff to the next storage anyway.
Logged

Daracke

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #31 on: January 07, 2015, 02:20:42 PM »

This might be a quick question do to me possibly being a dumbass, but I have a mine set up and running. It has power in it and a bill set for uranium, but I think it's taking way too long since it's been one, and nothing has popped up by it. Am I just impatient, or am I missing something? Thanks mate! :)

mining will take a while, related to the crafting skill of the pawn.
So I think the mine is supposed to be mannable, correct? When I have a pawn selected and right click the mine, there's no work option that comes up, and the orange spot for the building isn't blocked by anything.
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #32 on: January 07, 2015, 02:25:47 PM »

This might be a quick question do to me possibly being a dumbass, but I have a mine set up and running. It has power in it and a bill set for uranium, but I think it's taking way too long since it's been one, and nothing has popped up by it. Am I just impatient, or am I missing something? Thanks mate! :)

mining will take a while, related to the crafting skill of the pawn.
So I think the mine is supposed to be mannable, correct? When I have a pawn selected and right click the mine, there's no work option that comes up, and the orange spot for the building isn't blocked by anything.

you need to add bills like every other worktable.

Daracke

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #33 on: January 07, 2015, 02:39:05 PM »

This might be a quick question do to me possibly being a dumbass, but I have a mine set up and running. It has power in it and a bill set for uranium, but I think it's taking way too long since it's been one, and nothing has popped up by it. Am I just impatient, or am I missing something? Thanks mate! :)

mining will take a while, related to the crafting skill of the pawn.
So I think the mine is supposed to be mannable, correct? When I have a pawn selected and right click the mine, there's no work option that comes up, and the orange spot for the building isn't blocked by anything.

you need to add bills like every other worktable.
I do have it billed for mining uranium. Is there a skill level minimum I'm missing or something? Would other mods conflict with it?
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #34 on: January 07, 2015, 02:45:48 PM »

This might be a quick question do to me possibly being a dumbass, but I have a mine set up and running. It has power in it and a bill set for uranium, but I think it's taking way too long since it's been one, and nothing has popped up by it. Am I just impatient, or am I missing something? Thanks mate! :)

mining will take a while, related to the crafting skill of the pawn.
So I think the mine is supposed to be mannable, correct? When I have a pawn selected and right click the mine, there's no work option that comes up, and the orange spot for the building isn't blocked by anything.

you need to add bills like every other worktable.
I do have it billed for mining uranium. Is there a skill level minimum I'm missing or something? Would other mods conflict with it?
mine dont have minimum skill level requirement, check if you have "Drill head".
this mod dosent change anything from vanilla game so it should work with other mods.

Daracke

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.9 (02-01-2015)
« Reply #35 on: January 07, 2015, 03:14:35 PM »


Quote
mine dont have minimum skill level requirement, check if you have "Drill head".
this mod dosent change anything from vanilla game so it should work with other mods.
Yup, didn't even make a drill head, completely forgot about that. Thanks! :)
Logged

Khrysanth

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • MAI Cultist
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #36 on: January 07, 2015, 09:23:42 PM »

Would it be possible to have the mine work bills be based on the mining skill and mining labor, rather than crafting?
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #37 on: January 08, 2015, 09:58:22 AM »

Would it be possible to have the mine work bills be based on the mining skill and mining labor, rather than crafting?
sounds logical, anyone else think so?

Hargut

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #38 on: January 08, 2015, 02:16:44 PM »

When iam building the Nuklearplant he says he need the materials (but i own them)

He dont add Uran and Concrete.

I use the file where i can create it inside.

[attachment deleted due to age]
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #39 on: January 08, 2015, 02:50:04 PM »

When iam building the Nuklearplant he says he need the materials (but i own them)

He dont add Uran and Concrete.

I use the file where i can create it inside.

seems you dont have enough concrete ;)

JoeysLucky22

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
    • joe-horan.com
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #40 on: January 08, 2015, 03:55:53 PM »

If anyone is interested, I made a few quick art replacement assests that fit RimWorld's theme a little better. Just need to drop them in Mods\Industrialisation\Textures

Mine:


Cement mixer:


Drill model (the original looked a bit too similar to shells)


Concrete


Fantastic job with this mod!
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #41 on: January 08, 2015, 04:27:18 PM »

If anyone is interested, I made a few quick art replacement assests that fit RimWorld's theme a little better. Just need to drop them in Mods\Industrialisation\Textures

Mine:


Cement mixer:


Drill model (the original looked a bit too similar to shells)


Concrete


Fantastic job with this mod!

thanks for the texture, they haven been added to the main post ;)

JoeysLucky22

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
    • joe-horan.com
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #42 on: January 08, 2015, 04:40:56 PM »

thanks for the texture, they haven been added to the main post ;)

Woah, awesome! Thanks eatKenny!
Logged

Hargut

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #43 on: January 08, 2015, 05:33:39 PM »

When iam building the Nuklearplant he says he need the materials (but i own them)

He dont add Uran and Concrete.

I use the file where i can create it inside.

seems you dont have enough concrete ;)
He should still add what i got, but he dont ad d anything.
Also he hsould att Uranium, but he dont do this.
I now had to remove uranium and cement from teh requiment list :(
Logged

eatKenny

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 8) Industrialisation v0.91 (07-01-2015)
« Reply #44 on: January 08, 2015, 05:53:21 PM »

Quote
He should still add what i got, but he dont ad d anything.
Also he hsould att Uranium, but he dont do this.

sorry there is nothing i can do, it's how alpha 8 works, until you have enough resource the builder won't add resource to the blueprint.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 34