Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • February 02, 2023, 09:58:34 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Conduit Walls?  (Read 7794 times)

Llez

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Conduit Walls?
« on: April 15, 2015, 03:26:01 PM »

Maybe I've missed something but I cant seem to build/research conduit walls, solid materials only. This is making me feel very stupid since its probably something super obvious I just missed.  :o
Logged

RickyMartini

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1510
  • Brewing Beer
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2015, 03:27:38 PM »

I think they don't exist anymore but I'm not sure.

Edit: And conduits can be placed freely anyway so the result is the same.
« Last Edit: April 15, 2015, 03:30:52 PM by Skissor »
Logged

skullywag

  • Global Moderator
  • Transcendent
  • ****
  • Posts: 5882
  • Engineer
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2015, 03:28:22 PM »

conduits can be placed under walls, conduit walls are now pointless.
Logged
Skullywag modded to death.
I'd never met an iterator I liked....until Zhentar saved me.
Why Unity5, WHY do you forsake me?

Llez

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2015, 03:30:00 PM »

Aha, so thats the change. Thank you! I was very confused/concerned since that wasnt the case before....I think.
Logged

Matthiasagreen

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 543
  • Boomrat Whisperer
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2015, 03:33:01 PM »

the change that allowed conduits to be placed under walls happened when alpha 9 came out, i believe.
Logged
Hi, my name is Matthias and I am a Rimworld Addict. It has been five seconds since my last fix...

Llez

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2015, 03:36:33 PM »

I completely missed that. I guess since conduit walls still existed in A9 I just never caught it. So I was being stupid  :P
Logged

KillTyrant

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2015, 05:03:56 PM »

I noticed you could place conduits under walls last patch but at the cost of beauty. i have played a10 yet but i wondee if that issue was resolved.
Logged

Dr. Z

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Disciple of the one beeing ment to rule the galaxy
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2015, 05:37:59 PM »

You can, but it would be much faster to place them along with the walls I think and require less micromanagement. You really think this is WAD? ???
Logged
Prasie the Squirrel!

Llez

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2015, 06:50:42 PM »

I understand the change, it was kind of annoying when [and i had this happen a few times] you go to set up a room and whoops i used solid walls instead. Now i have to spend time deconstructing the whole thing and rebuild it. Now its just build wall, want power? add power. It makes sense and frankly I like this way better now that im aware of it.
Logged

Dr. Z

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Disciple of the one beeing ment to rule the galaxy
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2015, 07:37:20 AM »

Why would yu deconstruct it? You could just place the conduits under the walls anyway. But now you HAVE to do this in two steps, which shortens you options.
Logged
Prasie the Squirrel!

M

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Pirate
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2015, 08:23:16 AM »

I agree with Z, more options better than less.
The two buildings should just have different building time and even more if you already have conduits on ground and have to build a conduit wall (because you should have to decostruct the ground conduit and place it in the wall).
Logged

UMK

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2015, 12:31:26 PM »

Occam's razor in action. You don't need them. And you can mod them back.
Logged

Llez

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2015, 05:42:34 PM »

Why would yu deconstruct it? You could just place the conduits under the walls anyway. But now you HAVE to do this in two steps, which shortens you options.

I was unaware of that change though, and it wasn't always like that, was my point.
Logged

Sirinox

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #13 on: April 25, 2015, 02:35:11 PM »

Conduits under walls break after turret or grenade explosion, while conduits in walls just get damaged. I'm sure it's the reason to have conduit walls behind turrets. Of course you still able to protect conduits with additional wall, but in cost of materials, place and sometimes beauty.
It also affected beauty stats in alpha9 - conduits built over walls decreased beauty, while conduits hidden inside did not - makes sense for me. It also gave you options - you can make fast connection in cost of safety and beauty or rebuild walls in cost of time.

It can be modded back though, but I just think conduit walls deserve to be there by default because of foresaid reasons.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2015, 02:39:54 PM by Sirinox »
Logged

TLHeart

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1376
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: Conduit Walls?
« Reply #14 on: April 25, 2015, 03:32:38 PM »

Conduits under walls break after turret or grenade explosion, while conduits in walls just get damaged. I'm sure it's the reason to have conduit walls behind turrets. Of course you still able to protect conduits with additional wall, but in cost of materials, place and sometimes beauty.
It also affected beauty stats in alpha9 - conduits built over walls decreased beauty, while conduits hidden inside did not - makes sense for me. It also gave you options - you can make fast connection in cost of safety and beauty or rebuild walls in cost of time.

It can be modded back though, but I just think conduit walls deserve to be there by default because of foresaid reasons.

alpha 10, conduit built under the walls do not affect beauty. conduit on the floor gives a negative beauty.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2