Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • May 31, 2020, 07:03:38 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: [ModPack] (Alpha 3) CheapOldCrapp  (Read 3435 times)

iame6162013

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 952
  • i'm 'ok'
    • View Profile
    • MinE
[ModPack] (Alpha 3) CheapOldCrapp
« on: April 22, 2014, 03:06:08 PM »


It's a collection of mods that have nearly no content,
They use the same name in the mods list "CheapOldCrapp"
They just add some requested features ;)


Wires 0.0.3
adds invisible wires

cheapMetalWalls 0.0.1
adds a non conductive metal wall
« Last Edit: April 30, 2014, 08:19:36 AM by Cala13er »
Logged
Linus Torvalds: "But it clearly is the only right way. The fact that everybody else does it some other way only means that they are wrong"
Robert J. Hanlon: "Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."

Rousel

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2014, 03:19:46 PM »

Thanks! I'm going to check it out now - so hard is the modding by the way?
Logged

iame6162013

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 952
  • i'm 'ok'
    • View Profile
    • MinE
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2014, 03:22:06 PM »

Thanks! I'm going to check it out now - so hard is the modding by the way?

Yes yeez modding is hard :P, but it's only simple xml stuff :)

expect a small texture update soon the textures look horible
« Last Edit: April 22, 2014, 03:23:53 PM by iame6162013 »
Logged
Linus Torvalds: "But it clearly is the only right way. The fact that everybody else does it some other way only means that they are wrong"
Robert J. Hanlon: "Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."

Rousel

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2014, 03:24:10 PM »

So I think you edited the core files for the tiles? How hard is adding new assets to the game?
Logged

iame6162013

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 952
  • i'm 'ok'
    • View Profile
    • MinE
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2014, 03:27:18 PM »

So I think you edited the core files for the tiles? How hard is adding new assets to the game?

No not at all it's a new mod it goes in the mods folder,
and adding new assets i just did while u were waiting :p
Logged
Linus Torvalds: "But it clearly is the only right way. The fact that everybody else does it some other way only means that they are wrong"
Robert J. Hanlon: "Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."

Rousel

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2014, 03:29:51 PM »

Didn't enable it, hah. :D
Logged

iame6162013

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 952
  • i'm 'ok'
    • View Profile
    • MinE
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2014, 03:30:55 PM »

Logged
Linus Torvalds: "But it clearly is the only right way. The fact that everybody else does it some other way only means that they are wrong"
Robert J. Hanlon: "Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."

Rousel

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2014, 03:39:25 PM »

Another wiring question: So is there a way you can make it so I can click a electrical item and select my self where it wires to?
Logged

iame6162013

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 952
  • i'm 'ok'
    • View Profile
    • MinE
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2014, 03:42:32 PM »

Another wiring question: So is there a way you can make it so I can click a electrical item and select my self where it wires to?
u can follow the little wire :p
Logged
Linus Torvalds: "But it clearly is the only right way. The fact that everybody else does it some other way only means that they are wrong"
Robert J. Hanlon: "Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."

Rousel

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2014, 03:48:22 PM »

I mean, at the moment it does it its self, what if I say want to connect the device to a certain out-put my self? So two walls equal difference, what if I want to make it wire to one wall over another? Is that possible?
Logged

iame6162013

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 952
  • i'm 'ok'
    • View Profile
    • MinE
Re: [Mod] (Alpha 3) Wires 0.0.1
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2014, 09:21:16 AM »

I mean, at the moment it does it its self, what if I say want to connect the device to a certain out-put my self? So two walls equal difference, what if I want to make it wire to one wall over another? Is that possible?
just add an invisible wire
Now in 0.0.2!
Logged
Linus Torvalds: "But it clearly is the only right way. The fact that everybody else does it some other way only means that they are wrong"
Robert J. Hanlon: "Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity."