Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • July 16, 2020, 12:27:59 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18 19 ... 22

Author Topic: [1.0] PowerSwitch (1.0.2 / 23.05.2019)  (Read 198707 times)

dismar

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 850
  • Gardener and Chef
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #240 on: April 16, 2016, 05:53:11 PM »

Thank you for all your work in the time I needed to update this :)

Now I've finally done it and updated it to alpha 13! 8)
You can download it like always on the first page and please let me know if you find any bugs.

thanks man!
Logged

Lesgalapagos

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #241 on: April 17, 2016, 08:50:27 AM »

Many thanks for your work, your mod is one of my prefered.
Logged

Simulacrum0

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #242 on: April 18, 2016, 12:18:53 AM »

Haplo can you make the auto in room and auto in range apply directly to lights? having to make 1 per light for the 30+ in my colony is a bit much.
Logged

Kirid

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 372
  • Resident Polemicist
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #243 on: April 23, 2016, 12:31:14 AM »

"Your colonists got tired of tripping over power conduits. Someone had the brilliant idea of burying them."
Thanks Haplo. This has always been my favorite mod :D
Logged
You can't rollerskate in a muffalo herd

WHiZ

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #244 on: April 24, 2016, 12:59:48 AM »

the auto for room/range should turn the switch on for an hour then recheck next hour... 

the problem is this... if you have tables or crematoriums attached the bills won't fire because the power is off.. and the power is off cause nobody is in range... and nobody i in range cause the bills wont fire cause the power is off...

if someone does walk in range temp which would turn the unit on to where the bills would start, by the time a person would get to it, it has already turned back off so nobody is able to do those jobs... please consider an hour timer for these switches..

thanks
Logged

harpo99999

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1061
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #245 on: April 24, 2016, 05:35:27 AM »

the auto for room/range should turn the switch on for an hour then recheck next hour... 

the problem is this... if you have tables or crematoriums attached the bills won't fire because the power is off.. and the power is off cause nobody is in range... and nobody i in range cause the bills wont fire cause the power is off...

if someone does walk in range temp which would turn the unit on to where the bills would start, by the time a person would get to it, it has already turned back off so nobody is able to do those jobs... please consider an hour timer for these switches..

thanks
personally I use the timer mode of the switches for the crematoria, as far as the tables (eating/socialising), they do not need or use power, but other work benches/tv's/ radios do need power,and again I use the timer mode set to the work hours for the colony
Logged

WHiZ

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #246 on: April 24, 2016, 10:34:57 AM »

the auto for room/range should turn the switch on for an hour then recheck next hour... 
personally I use the timer mode of the switches for the crematoria, as far as the tables (eating/socialising), they do not need or use power, but other work benches/tv's/ radios do need power,and again I use the timer mode set to the work hours for the colony

I have multiple work shifts, so there is always someone working. So i'm using the timer function for grow lights which only grow part of the day so i can do that, but for the creme for example, why have it powered all day in my case as all hours are work hours for someone? 99% of the time of which there is nothing to cremate.

Even in your example it is powered when not in use, as i doubt most of work hours it is being used.

Hence why triggering on proximity is such a great function of your switches. They have great potential to improve power handling. The only problem is once triggered on, they trigger off too quickly to be able to be fully used for any purpose other than for lights or turrets etc. As the benches and cremes (the main power suckers) can't get the bills executed well during that short time.
Logged

Rock5

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 748
  • Schizoid
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #247 on: April 24, 2016, 10:37:03 PM »

It's never going to be ideal to use a sensor for things like the crematorium, even if you could get it to work under the right circumstances. The easiest solution is just to manually switch on the creme after a battle then switch is of when there are no more bodies. Hmm... Maybe a special 'Detect dead body' sensor could be developed just for the creme.
Logged
Rock5 [B18] Mods
- Butchers Can Count Meat
- Sun Lamp Planner
- JTZoneButtons
- RimSearch
- JTExport

WHiZ

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #248 on: April 25, 2016, 11:08:37 AM »

It's never going to be ideal to use a sensor for things like the crematorium, even if you could get it to work under the right circumstances. The easiest solution is just to manually switch on the creme after a battle then switch is of when there are no more bodies. Hmm... Maybe a special 'Detect dead body' sensor could be developed just for the creme.

my work around is to place a critical stockpile of deadbodies right next to it, so it triggers on when dead bodies are placed there. so you don't really need a special sensor just for it. the problem just is for it as well as the taylor, med benches and such, they don't stay on long enough to fire the bills.
Logged

oreganor

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #249 on: April 26, 2016, 05:09:11 AM »

Thanks for this immensely usefull mod. I don't know if I'm misreading its description or something is going wrong with my game. I will explain:

A13 here... I have a weird behaviour on the switches. When using enemy pressence ON, instead of automatically switching a "flick task" is queued, so a Pawn comes and have to click the switch itself. I also have some switches that autoswitch on timer (day/night) and also ones that work as advertised when pawns enter a room and automatically go on/off without Pawn intervention.

Is the "enemy ON" feature working as intended?

The mod was added on an already existing game, but the switches themselves were built after everything was researched.

EDIT: I have other mods active that shouldn't collide... But before going on a "witch hunt" to detect potential interactions I want to be sure I'm reading correctly how the "enemy on" feature is intended to work.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2016, 05:17:21 AM by oreganor »
Logged
Contributions:
Melee Skill Rebalance

harpo99999

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1061
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #250 on: April 26, 2016, 05:14:51 AM »

Thanks for this immensely usefull mod. I don't know if I'm misreading its description or something is going wrong with my game. I will explain:

A13 here... I have a weird behaviour on the switches. When using enemy pressence ON, instead of automatically switching a "flick task" is queued, so a Pawn comes and have to click the switch itself. I also have some switches that autoswitch on timer (day/night) and also ones that work as advertised when pawns enter a room and automatically go on/off without Pawn intervention.

Is the "enemy ON" feature working as intended?

The mod was added on an already existing game, but the switches themselves were built after everything was researched.
it is working the same as themod did in a12(wehre haplo changed the function of the switching) so would be Working As Designed
Logged

oreganor

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #251 on: April 26, 2016, 05:19:30 AM »

A great... Thanks for the reply. I will just relay on manual activation for those then as I was using those just for bringing shields up automatically, but as my roster is limited I can't afford to have non soldier pawns active when Raids are happening.
Logged
Contributions:
Melee Skill Rebalance

Haplo

  • Global Moderator
  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 2126
  • Shadow
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #252 on: April 26, 2016, 08:50:00 AM »

Yes indeed it is working as intended. The reason the enemy switch is only flickable and not autoswitching is that it should effectively be a colonist that detects the raid and he/she will then switch it. So the switch is only a helper ;)
Logged

oreganor

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #253 on: April 26, 2016, 12:03:00 PM »

Quote
Yes indeed it is working as intended. The reason the enemy switch is only flickable and not autoswitching is that it should effectively be a colonist that detects the raid and he/she will then switch it. So the switch is only a helper ;)

Ah k... It's a way to "rationalize it" without resorting to "IFF motion sensors" and exotic tech like that...

...So the "motion in room" in reality just simmulates RL... Some1 that enters a dark room, the 1st thing he/she does is looking for the switch...

...I get it, thanks for the replies.
Logged
Contributions:
Melee Skill Rebalance

Mathenaut

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 657
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A13] PowerSwitch (0.13.1 / 16.04.2016)
« Reply #254 on: April 26, 2016, 03:00:19 PM »

Yes indeed it is working as intended. The reason the enemy switch is only flickable and not autoswitching is that it should effectively be a colonist that detects the raid and he/she will then switch it. So the switch is only a helper ;)

Doesn't that defeat the entire point of the feature? If it has to be done manually anyways, then this part isn't doing anything.

Overall, I like the mod. Some of the research gates seem arbitrary though.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 [17] 18 19 ... 22