Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • February 02, 2023, 10:05:14 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?  (Read 6408 times)

Dave-In-Texas

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 325
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« on: April 16, 2015, 12:31:26 PM »

Every now and then it bugs out.  i get items just left lying around.

the first time it was some cloth.  i tried to manually haul it and got the greyed out 'no empty places' message.  a little bit later someone picked that same cloth along with some others and away it went.

most recently its a pistol that i want hauled under cover before it melts away.

the dumping stockpile is set to all weapons.  the % is 0-100 (its at 87%) any quality (its normal).

the files (world/save) are too big to post here even with compression, so i thought i'd ask if anyone else had this trouble.

edit: actually here's a dropbox link to the word + save (no mods)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5ncjyfwc3a1o836/We%20Landed.zip?dl=0
« Last Edit: April 16, 2015, 12:41:16 PM by Dave-In-Texas »
Logged

UMK

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2015, 12:33:36 PM »

Compress save file with zip and you will be impressed.
Logged

mrofa

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1668
  • Squirrel Hunter
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2015, 12:38:45 PM »

I had some hauling problems, did send time tabels whole to anything and it started to work again.
Logged
All i do is clutter all around.

Dave-In-Texas

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 325
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2015, 12:40:10 PM »

its still > 600k

but i remembered i have dropbox all set up.

edited the original post with the link.

if someone else wants to take a stab at it and see if i'm just an idiot before i bug report it?

the gun in question is at

Logged

Dave-In-Texas

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 325
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2015, 12:42:43 PM »

well.  either its a time of day thing, or exiting and reloading cleared the problem..
HMMM.
Logged

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 12484
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2015, 02:56:03 PM »

If you find a reproducible bug please post in Bugs forum!
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

Dave-In-Texas

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 325
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2015, 04:22:38 PM »

If you find a reproducible bug please post in Bugs forum!

absolutely :)   next time it happens i'll save the game promptly, if that doesn't fix the problem (which would tell us something eh) i'll post it.
Logged

Tynan

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Transcendent
  • *****
  • Posts: 12484
    • View Profile
    • Tynan's Blog
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2015, 04:30:47 PM »

Thanks very much.

This has been reported but I can't seem to repro it or trace it.
Logged
Tynan Sylvester - @TynanSylvester - Tynan's Blog

huyderman

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Geek and Discordian
    • View Profile
    • Huyderman.com
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2015, 11:10:06 AM »

I had some problems with colonists hauling stuff in and out of my stockpile when setting filters, but I'm a bit unsure what triggered it and what resolved it.
Logged

Demoulius

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2015, 03:23:52 PM »

I also have  a problem with hauling, but thats mostly because I place it under priority 4 and people think other things are more important  ;D
Logged

Dave-In-Texas

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 325
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2015, 06:45:23 PM »

Just had it happen again.  some raiders dropped weapons.
i unforbid them and expected them to be hauled to my main dump which has every weapon and apparel selected among other things.  0-100% durability and any quality.

the guns lay there for a few days, i attempted to manually order a haul but got told
'no open locations'.  save the game, reload the game and everything is back to normal.

so... nothing to upload since the save doesn't preserve the bug.  The colony is two years old. dunno what else to say.
Logged

RickyMartini

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1510
  • Brewing Beer
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2015, 07:46:26 PM »

That rings a bell, when this "bug" happened, where you building new floors right under the designated zone? (your main dump)
Logged

Dave-In-Texas

  • Tester
  • Colonist
  • **
  • Posts: 325
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #12 on: April 26, 2015, 07:59:46 PM »

That rings a bell, when this "bug" happened, where you building new floors right under the designated zone? (your main dump)

No, the only building scheduled was a partially completed grand wall and some other sundry items - no flooring at all and none in a stockpile.
Logged

Havefun

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2015, 11:09:38 PM »

Just had it happen again.  some raiders dropped weapons.
i unforbid them and expected them to be hauled to my main dump which has every weapon and apparel selected among other things.  0-100% durability and any quality.

the guns lay there for a few days, i attempted to manually order a haul but got told
'no open locations'.  save the game, reload the game and everything is back to normal.

so... nothing to upload since the save doesn't preserve the bug.  The colony is two years old. dunno what else to say.

That rings a bell, when this "bug" happened, where you building new floors right under the designated zone? (your main dump)

I had a similar thing happen to me earlier, but i wasn't laying floor in the stockpile area... I was smoothing the floor. Cleared actions in the stockpile area and was able to get my pawns to fetch the weapons without getting the "no locations" message.
Logged

RickyMartini

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1510
  • Brewing Beer
    • View Profile
Re: a10 Anyone else having trouble with hauling?
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2015, 10:45:33 AM »

Yes because it was a bug that got fixed.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2