Ludeon Forums

Ludeon Forums

  • October 18, 2019, 06:47:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: [A12d] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.1)  (Read 14083 times)

Wivex

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
  • Rimworld Enthusiast
    • View Profile
[A12d] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.1)
« on: September 07, 2015, 05:13:52 PM »

Description:

This mod adds new main UI tab with work presets which allows you to assign multiple job priorities to pawns with two clicks. Make micromanaging of your 20+ pawns' colony an easier routine.



Features and Behaviour:
  • Changes in already designated presets for pawns are made when you re-save those presets with the same name.
  • It should be compabile with any other mod which adds new jobs.

Changelog:
Code: [Select]
Version 1.1:
- Fixed a bug: compatibility issues with other mods due to unappropriate preset saving.

Downloads:

Credits:
  • Thanks to modding community for tips and advice.

[attachment deleted due to age]
« Last Edit: September 10, 2015, 05:21:22 AM by Wivex »
Logged

Florius

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Explorer
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2015, 05:33:43 PM »

That is really useful! Does it already have presets?

And I am just wondering one thing, and I might be a pain in the ass (uchh, don't know the English word for it, sorry) but, is it possible somehow to make it quicker to assign tasks to colonists. Because sometimes you need something build quickly, and it is very anoying when you have a big colony click colonist by colonist to change his/her job...

Wivex

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
  • Rimworld Enthusiast
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2015, 05:38:09 PM »

That is really useful! Does it already have presets?

No. Everybody plays differently. You start with modifying existing job priorities list of any pawn, so it's not long to make a new preset.

And I am just wondering one thing, and I might be a pain in the ass (uchh, don't know the English word for it, sorry) but, is it possible somehow to make it quicker to assign tasks to colonists. Because sometimes you need something build quickly, and it is very anoying when you have a big colony click colonist by colonist to change his/her job...

I thought about "zone" type menu, but it has it's drawbacks too. I'll stick to this type for now to see how it goes.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 05:44:46 PM by Wivex »
Logged

Florius

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Explorer
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2015, 05:48:08 PM »

I agree on your first point. I just hope people are not too lazy to create the presets and then don't download your mod. Just trying to help and give idea's :)

NihilRex

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2015, 05:54:18 PM »

I was just complaining about this on stream last week!

Thanks!
Logged

Wivex

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
  • Rimworld Enthusiast
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2015, 05:56:45 PM »

I agree on your first point. I just hope people are not too lazy to create the presets and then don't download your mod. Just trying to help and give idea's :)

That's a good point. I appretiate any feedback.
Logged

Kairo

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Space Samuraï
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2015, 06:07:37 PM »

Hi  :)

That's an interesting mod, i give it a try.

Has anybody tested it with "Mending" mod (repairing clothes/weapons https://ludeon.com/forums/index.php?topic=10908.180) and if it's compatible ?
Logged

Florius

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Explorer
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2015, 06:16:48 PM »

Hi  :)

That's an interesting mod, i give it a try.

Has anybody tested it with "Mending" mod (repairing clothes/weapons https://ludeon.com/forums/index.php?topic=10908.180) and if it's compatible ?

Since Alpha 12 that isn't needed anymore since you can add the minimal required skill in the bill.
And the mod itself is not updated to Alpha 12...

Kairo

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Space Samuraï
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2015, 06:41:07 PM »

Hi  :)

That's an interesting mod, i give it a try.

Has anybody tested it with "Mending" mod (repairing clothes/weapons https://ludeon.com/forums/index.php?topic=10908.180) and if it's compatible ?

Since Alpha 12 that isn't needed anymore since you can add the minimal required skill in the bill.
And the mod itself is not updated to Alpha 12...

Yes, you're right, u can select the minimal crafting skill for quality but i think it still needs repair sometimes and Skyarkhangel updated Mending mod for A12 (and compatible with A12D of course).

Anyway, i have just tested it quickly and the new job is in the Work Presets  :). Ill keep an eye on it if it works during a longer playthrough.

Thanks for this mod.
Logged

AHare

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2015, 07:48:26 PM »

Love the idea. Few issues have popped up after installing though:
- Some pawns are not following the work priorities I set for them. My researcher is prioritizing hauling (at 3) over research (1).
- No one is sleeping in their beds! They crash on the floor instead.
Logged

Fluffy (l2032)

  • Planetologist
  • ****
  • Posts: 1395
  • Cat guy
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2015, 07:52:25 PM »

This is pretty awesome!
Logged

Florius

  • Colonist
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Explorer
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2015, 07:57:23 PM »

Love the idea. Few issues have popped up after installing though:
- Some pawns are not following the work priorities I set for them. My researcher is prioritizing hauling (at 3) over research (1).
- No one is sleeping in their beds! They crash on the floor instead.

Not sure if that last one is caused by the mod, seems a little odd. Are you sure they can access the area, (unrestricted)? And are the beds assigned to the colonists?

AHare

  • Drifter
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Refugee
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2015, 08:12:53 PM »

Love the idea. Few issues have popped up after installing though:
- Some pawns are not following the work priorities I set for them. My researcher is prioritizing hauling (at 3) over research (1).
- No one is sleeping in their beds! They crash on the floor instead.

Not sure if that last one is caused by the mod, seems a little odd. Are you sure they can access the area, (unrestricted)? And are the beds assigned to the colonists?
Yes and yes. Three nights and none of them will head to bed.
Logged

utai

  • Muffalo
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Tezzle-Mozzles 'nd Kasspans!
    • View Profile
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #13 on: September 07, 2015, 09:29:18 PM »

i have been dying for this mod, thank you!!
Logged

TheGentlmen

  • Guest
Re: [A12] [GUI] Work Presets (v1.0)
« Reply #14 on: September 07, 2015, 11:27:11 PM »

OOOO... must use...

--GENERIC COMMENT--
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3